If you are a healthcare organization that has vendors providing services that utilize tracking technologies, you must understand the requirements found within the HIPAA Privacy Rule. Tracking technologies are used to collect and analyse information about how users interact with covered entities websites or mobile applications.

Tracking technologies collect information and track users in various ways, many of which are not apparent to the website or mobile app user. Websites commonly use tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons or tracking pixels, session replay scripts, and fingerprinting scripts to track and collect information from users.

Covered entities are required to comply with the HIPAA Rules when using tracking technologies. This includes complying with the HIPAA Privacy, Security, and Breach Notification requirements when using tracking technologies that access to protected health information.

Having a systematic process to handle the use of this type of technology to ensure a healthcare organization’s protected health information is being properly accessed and secured by third parties is critical.

Understanding how the HIPAA Privacy Rule is applied in these circumstances can get confusing. This webinar will cover specific requirements of the Code of Federal Regulations and how they apply to tracking technologies.

Webinar Objectives

  • Definitions, Rules, CFR, & Acronyms
  • What is a Tracking Technology?
  • What is Protected Health Information that is captured with tracking technologies?
  • How is the HIPAA Privacy Rule applied to regulated entities use of tracking technologies?
  • Marketing and HIPAA compliance.
  • HIPAA compliance obligations for regulated entities when using tracking technologies.
  • Technical aspects of compliance and tracking technologies
  • How to determine if a vendor is a HIPAA Business Associate.
  • Understanding the Business Associate Agreement (BAA) process and making sure mandated requirements are in place.
  • Government enforcement
  • Q&A

Webinar Highlights

  • Learn from an expert who has served as a HIPAA Compliance Officer in a large organization.
  • Learn how to recognize tracking technologies in the healthcare sector.
  • Learn how to identify a vendor providing tracking technologies.
  • Learn about government enforcement and by whom

Who Should Attend

  • Compliance Officer
  • HIPAA Privacy Officer
  • HIPAA Security Officer
  • Practice Managers
  • Information Systems Manager
  • Chief Information Officer
  • General Counsel/lawyer
  • Practice Management Consultants
  • Healthcare Marketing Department staff
  • Website Managers
  • Website hosting companies
  • Healthcare Technology Companies

Venue: Recorded Webinar

Enrollment option

Speaker

Jay Hodes
Jay Hodes is a leading expert in HIPAA compliance and President of Colington Consulting. His company provides HIPAA consulting services for healthcare providers and business associates. Mr. Hodes has over 35 years of combined experience in risk assessments, site security evaluation, regulatory compliance, policy and procedures assessments, and Federal law enforcement management. He served as…

Related Events

Excel - Master the Latest & Greatest 365-Only Functions
Compliance Webinars
Live Webinar

Excel - Master the Latest & Greatest 365-Only Functions

Elevate your Excel prowess with this training. Aimed at users already versed in Excel's core functions (SUM, X/VLOOKUP, COUNTIF etc), this course introduces users to some of the new innovative functions added since 2020, exclusively available to Microsoft 365 and Excel 2021 users. These cutting-edge tools are designed to streamline your formula creation process, enhance your data interaction, and expand your analytical capabilities. Embrace the simplicity of extracting unique values, sorting and filtering datasets, creating dynamic, self-updating lists and much more! Whether you’re looking to improve efficiency, accuracy, or both, these features will set you on a path to becoming an Excel ninja. Ensure your skill set remains at the forefront of technological advancements with these essential, transformative functions that redefine what's possible in Excel. Topics We’ll Explore UNIQUE: Extract distinct values effortlessly FILTER: Refine your data with precision SEQUENCE: Generate ordered lists automatically SORT & SORTBY: Arrange your data with ease CHOOSECOLS & CHOOSEROWS: Select specific data segments TEXSPLIT, TEXTBEFORE, and TEXTAFTER: Manipulate text data like never before VSTACK: Merge arrays vertically with simplicity Who Should Attend? This intermediate-level training is tailored for Excel users eager to learn the cutting-edge functions exclusive to Microsoft 365 subscribers and Excel 2021 users. Prior to attending, confirm with your IT department whether your subscription includes these features.

Challenges of Maintaining HIPAA Compliance in 2024
Compliance Webinars
Live Webinar

Challenges of Maintaining HIPAA Compliance in 2024

HIPAA can be complicated!! Knowing what an organization must have in place to meet regulatory requirements can be challenging. For anyone tasked with managing a HIPAA compliance program, understanding the HIPAA security and privacy management process is critical to implementing a comprehensive compliance program. The webinar will cover 8 specific challenges organizations face in meeting HIPAA compliance requirements in 2024. This will include risk management plans; risk assessments; cybersecurity issues, use of the tracking technologies, and program management. After completing this webinar, a Covered Entity or Business Associate will have a clear understanding for how to achieve HIPAA compliance. Webinar Objectives Who Must Comply with HIPAA Requirements? What are the HIPAA Security and Privacy Rules? What is a HIPAA Compliance Program? 8 Challenges of HIPAA Compliance What is a HIPAA Risk Management Plan? Upcoming changes to the HIPAA Privacy Rule How to prevent HIPAA data breaches from occurring Q&A Webinar Highlights Learn from an expert on the implementation of the HIPAA rules Learn what the HIPAA management process requires Learn how to implement and/or evaluate your organization’s HIPAA compliance program Who Should Attend Compliance Officer HIPAA Privacy Officer HIPAA Security Officer Medical/Dental Office Managers Practice Managers Information Systems Manager Chief Information Officer General Counsel/lawyer Practice Management Consultants Any Business Associates that access protected health information

How To Become HIPAA Compliant
Compliance Webinars
Live Webinar

How To Become HIPAA Compliant

The Problem Addressed by this Webinar HIPAA Covered Entities and Business Associates of all types and sizes are at serious risk of health information breaches caused by aggressive criminal attacks and their own lack of attention to protective safeguards required by HIPAA. Admittedly the HIPAA regulations are difficult to read. They are written in legalistic language and arranged in confusing order with frequent obscure and even inaccurate internal references. However, while the number of health information breaches grows rapidly, the number of private class action lawsuits based on those breaches is growing much faster. And government enforcement is also on the rise, in part to deal with medical identity theft, the fastest growing and most lucrative type of identity theft in America today. The Secret to HIPAA Compliance The HIPAA Rules are a blueprint to prevent health information breaches. And there is a secret to HIPAA compliance – HIPAA Rules are easy to follow step-by-step when you know the steps. Key Points HIPAA compliance is a well-defined process to systematically identify and address risks to the privacy and security of protected health information (PHI). This webinar will explain the steps that make up that process using plain language and engaging diagrams. Areas Covered in this Webinar What is HIPAA? Who must comply with HIPAA? What really is Protected Health Information (PHI) according to HIPAA? What are the HIPAA Rules? What are the steps to become HIPAA Compliant? Responsibility & Delegation of Authority Risk Analysis & Risk Management Policies – Procedures - Training Why You Should Attend This Webinar This webinar demystifies HIPAA. It will give you a sound, basic framework to make your organization HIPAA compliant, protect the privacy and security of PHI you create, receive, maintain, and transmit – and reduce the risk of damage to your organization’s reputation, stability and financial well-being. Who Will Benefit Health Care Providers Health Plans Business Associates Third Party Health Plan Administrators Compliance Committee Members – Board of Directors Executive Staff Senior Management Group Health Plan Administrators HIPAA Compliance Officials – Privacy and Security Officers Information Technology Managers Practice and Office Managers Patient Engagement Specialists Risk Managers Health Care Providers practicing as individuals or in small groups Third Party Group Health Plan Administrators Attorneys for Covered Entities – In-house and Outside Counsel

Excel - Mastering Lookup Functions
Compliance Webinars
Live Webinar

Excel - Mastering Lookup Functions

"How do I look up a value in list ONE and pick up a related value from list TWO" "How do I avoid my lookup formula displaying an ugly error when it can't find a match?" "I've heard of VLOOKUP but what's HLOOKUP and what’s XLOOKUP?" These are just a few of the questions I get asked on a regular basis. You can get the answers to these questions (and more) by attending this training session dedicated to mastering the various lookup functions that are built into Excel. Why you should attend VLOOKUP, HLOOKUP, XLOOKUP are some of the most well-known (and most useful) formulas in Excel. Used properly, they will help you to improve the accuracy and integrity of your Excel workbooks, save a ton of time and minimize data entry errors. Topics covered VLOOKUP v HLOOKUP v XLOOKUP How to construct and use the LOOKUP functions TRUE and FALSE – the 4th VLOOKUP parameter demystified Tables – the key to future-proofing LOOKUP How to avoid #NA INDEX/MATCH v LOOKUP Who should attend This training is categorized as intermediate and is aimed at users who want to learn about the Lookup functions in Excel.     Although the training will be delivered using the latest version of Excel, this training is relevant for users of all versions of Excel. Note: XLOOKUP is only available in certain versions of Excel.